Shallal (Aswan)

Aswan Central Security Camp (Shallal Military Camp)

Status

In use

2020

Type: Military base (Ad Hoc)

Custodial Authority: Ministry of Interior, Interior Ministry

Management: Central Security Forces, Ministry of Interior (Governmental)

Detains: Unaccompanied minors, Accompanied minors, Adult women, Adult men

Conditions complaints? Capacity Reported population
YES

2020

No Data
No Data
Egypt

822

Detained children (2016)

504,053

International migrants (2019)

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Aswan Central Security Camp (Shallal Military Camp)

Alternative Names: Shallal security forces camp

Location

Country: Egypt

City & Region: Shallal (Aswan), Africa

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Facility type

Category Filter Ad Hoc

Type Military base

2018

Category Filter Ad Hoc

Type Military base

2012
Operating Period

Year of Entry 2008

Center Status

Status In use

2020

Status Last documented use

2018

Status In use

2014

Status In use

2012
Management

Name Central Security Forces, Ministry of Interior

Type Governmental

2018
Extraterritorial Indicators

Foreign Financing No

Countries/Entities N/A

Offshore Detention Operations No

Countries/Entities N/A

2020

DETAINEES

Demographics

Name Unaccompanied minors

2020

Name Accompanied minors

2020

Name Adult women

2020

Name Adult men

2020

Name Adult men

2018

Name Adult women

2018

Name Unaccompanied minors

2018

Name Accompanied minors

2015

Name Adult women

2015

Name Adult women

2012

Name Adult men

2012

Name Accompanied minors

2012

Name Accompanied minors

2011
Categories of detainees

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2020

Name Recognized refugees (administrative)

2018

Name Criminal detainees (convicted or remand)

2017

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2015

Name Asylum seekers (administrative)

2012

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2012

Name Criminal detainees (convicted or remand)

2012
Countries of Origin

Country #1 Eritrea

Country #2 Ethiopia

2020

SIZE & POPULATION

LENGTH OF DETENTION

Detention Timeframe (long, medium, short)

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2012
Overstays

Reported Overstays Not Applicable

2020
Average Days in Detention

Number of Days 180

2020

Number of Days 180

2018
Maximum Legal Length of Detention (days)

Unlimited Yes

2020

OUTCOMES

Reports of Deaths

Reported deaths? No

2020
Reports of Suicide Attempts

Suicides Reported No

2020

CONDITIONS RATINGS

Overall Inspection Score

Not Available

2020

Not Available

2018
Inadequate conditions

Access to internet

2020

Access to telephones

2020

Bedding and clothing

2020

Food provision

2020

Freedom of movement within facility

2020

Hygiene

2020

Medical care

2020

Outdoor exercise

2020

Recreation

2020

Showers and toilets

2020

Medical care

2018

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2012
Armed External Guards

Yes

2020

Yes

2011
Carceral Environment

Yes

2020
Non-Carceral Child-Friendly Space

No

2020
Armed Internal Personnel

Yes

2020
Internal Security Regime

High Security (locked in cells all or most of time)

2020

STAFF

Specially Trained

Unknown

2020
Mistreatment Reports

No

2020
Culturally/Ethnically Diverse

No

2020

SEGREGATION

Gender Segregation

Yes

2018

Yes

2012
Legal Segregation

No

2018

Yes

2012
Family Segregation

Yes

2015
Age Segregation

No

2018

Yes

2012

CELLS

Equipped (beds, tables, shelves, chairs)

No

2020

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

Leisure Equipment

No

2020
Activities/Education for Children

No

2020
Skills Development for Adults

No

2020
Language Classes

No

2020
Possibility to Prepare Own Meals

No

2020
Remunerated Work

No

2020
Indoor Communal Space

No

2020
Outdoor Space

No

2020

HEALTH CARE

Medical Screening upon Arrival (within 48 hours)

No

2020
Psychological Evaluation upon Arrival

No

2020
Doctor on Duty (at least once per week)

No

2020
Qualified Nurse Present (on daily basis)

No

2020
Regular Psychologist Visits (at least once per week)

No

2020
Covid-19 Measures

No

No

No

No

No

Partially

No

No

Partially

Partially

No

2020

MONITORING & ACCESS

Monitors & Civil Society Access

No

UN High Commissioner for Refugees

2020
Family Access

Infrequently

2020
Lawyer Access

Infrequently

2020

TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Access to Telephones

No

2020
Free Outgoing Local Calls

No

2020
Receiving Calls

No

2020
Computer Access

No

2020
Internet Access

No

2020
Access to Personal Cell Phones

No

2020