No detention centre mapping data


Bangladesh Immigration Detention

Quick Facts


International migrants (2015): 1,422,000

Centres List

No detention centres data available

Statistics Expand all



78,578

Criminal prison population

2016

  • Criminal prison population
NumberObservation Date
78,5782016
72,1042013
69,8502011
86,8382008
74,7662005
68,1782002
55,9051999
43,1001996
41,6181993


0.1

Percentage of foreign prisoners

2012

  • Percentage of foreign prisoners
PercentageObservation Date
0.12012
0.12012


42

Prison population rate (per 100,000 of national population)

2016

  • Prison population rate (per 100,000 of national population)
NumberObservation Date
422016
462013
452011
592008
522005
492002
431999
351996
361993



160,996,000

Population

2015

  • Population
NumberObservation Date
160,996,0002015


1,422,000

International migrants

2015

  • International migrants
NumberObservation Date
1,422,0002015


0.9

International migrants as a percentage of the population

2015

  • International migrants as a percentage of the population
PercentageObservation Date
0.92015


276,198

Refugees

2016

  • Refugees
NumberObservation Date
276,1982016
231,9582015
232,4722014


1.46

Ratio of refugees per 1000 inhabitants

2014

  • Ratio of refugees per 1000 inhabitants
NumberObservation Date
1.462014


0

Total number of new asylum applications

2016

  • Total number of new asylum applications
NumberObservation Date
02016
42014


0

Stateless persons

2016

  • Stateless persons
NumberObservation Date
02016

International Law Expand all

Ratio of relevant international treaties ratified
  9/19
International treaty reservations Show sources
NameReservation YearObservation Date
ICCPR Article 1020002000
CAT Article 1419981998
ICESCR Article 219981998
ICESCR Article 319981998
CRC Article 1419901990
CEDAW Article 219841984
Relevant recommendations issued by treaty bodies Show sources
NameRecommendation ExcerptRecommendation Year
Committee on Migrant Workers§34. The Committee recommends that the State party: (a) Take the steps necessary to ensure that in administrative and judicial proceedings, including detention and expulsion proceedings, migrant workers and members of their families, particularly those in an irregular situation, are guaranteed due process on an equal basis with nationals of the State party before the courts and tribunals; (b) Ensure that the minimum guarantees enshrined in the Convention are assured with regard to administrative and judicial procedures against migrant workers and members of their families.2017
Committee on Migrant Workers36. The Committee recommends that the State party: (a) Make the proactive protection of migrant workers, including those in an irregular situation and those working in isolated conditions, a priority concern for its diplomatic missions in destination States; (b) Strengthen the welfare services and consular assistance provided to the State party’s migrant workers in destination States, including psychological counselling, legal counselling and shelters for migrants in distress, and ensure that such services and assistance are gender-responsive; (c) Ensure that diplomatic missions are adequately staffed and that staff are properly trained on a human rights-based approach to dealing with all issues faced by migrant workers; (d) Ensure that diplomatic missions in States of employment have specific policies on the prevention of and responses to arbitrary detention and sexual and gender-based violence, including having female officers to deal with cases of sexual abuse, a free, hotline that operates around the clock, a roster of competent local lawyers able to help the State party’s migrant workers with legal issues and to conduct frequent visits to migrant detention centres.2017
Committee on Migrant Workers54. The Committee recommends that the State party: (a) Facilitate the repatriation of all migrant workers in need, including those who have escaped from abusive employers or have ended up in an irregular situation, in detention or elsewhere; (b) Enhance the gender-responsive services provided for the reintegration of returned migrant workers, including psychosocial services and livelihood opportunities, particularly providing response services for victims of sexual and gender-based violence and those who have experienced abuse during the migration process; (c) Conduct awareness-raising programmes to highlight the contribution of women migrant workers and combat the stigmatization of returning women migrant workers.2017

Relevant recommendations of the UN Universal Periodic Review Show sources
Recomendation IssuedYear IssuedObservation Date
No20092017
No20132017

Socio Economic Data Expand all

Gross Domestic Product per capita (in USD) Show sources
Gross Domestic Product per capita (in USD)Observation Date
1,0862014
Remittances to the country Show sources
Remittances to the country (in millions USD)Observation Date
14,968,6002015
Unemployment Rate Show sources
Unemployment RateObservation Date
4.32014
Net official development assistance (ODA) (in millions USD) Show sources
Net official development assistance (ODA) (in USD)Observation Date
2,4182014
Human Development Index Ranking (UNDP) Show sources
Human Development Index Ranking (UNDP)UNDP four-tiered rankingObservation Date
142Medium2015

Pew Global Attitudes Poll on Immigration Show sources
% who agree with the statement “We should restrict and control entry of people into our country more than we do now.”Observation Date
772007

Country Links


Additional Resources


Back To Top