Panama City, Altos de Curundú

Albergue Masculino de Detención

Status

In use

2018

Type: Immigration detention centre (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: Servicio Nacional de Migración

Management: Servicio Nacional de Migración (Governmental)

Detains: Adult men, Undocumented migrants (administrative)

Capacity Reported population Conditions complaints?
70
107

YES

2018

Panama

1,586

Voluntary Returns & Forced Removals

2,596

Refugees

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Albergue Masculino de Detención

Alternative Names: Centro Masculino de Migración

Location

Country: Panama

City & Region: Panama City, Altos de Curundú, Americas

Latitude, Longitude: 8.974342, -79.542918

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Center Status

Status In use

2018

Status In use

2015

Status In use

2014
Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2014
National typology

Name Preventive shelter [Albergue preventivo]

2015
Management

Name Servicio Nacional de Migración

Type Governmental

2014
Custodial Authorities

Agency Servicio Nacional de Migración

Ministry Ministerio de Seguridad Pública

Ministry Typology Internal or Public Security

2014

DETAINEES

Demographics

Name Adult men

2014
Categories of detainees

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2014

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity (specialised migration-related facility)

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 70

2014
Facility Average Daily Population (year)

Number 130

2014
Reported Single-Day Migration Detainee Population at Facility (day)
Number
Date
107
Reports of Detainee Overpopulation at Facility

Reported Overpopulation Yes

2014

LENGTH OF DETENTION

Detention Timeframe (long, medium, short)

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2014

OUTCOMES

CONDITIONS

Inadequate conditions

Protection from Physical Violence

2018

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2014

STAFF

SEGREGATION

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH

MONITORING & ACCESS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS