Eastern Quarantine and Immigration Anchorage and the Western Quarantine and Immigration Anchorage, Hong Kong Harbour

Harbour Control Section

Status

In use

2023

Type: Not Available

Custodial Authority: Immigration Department

Management: Immigration Department (Governmental)

Detains: Undocumented migrants (administrative)

Capacity Reported population Deaths at facility
No Data
No Data
No Data
Hong Kong (China)

5,549

Migration Detainee Entries

52,506

Apprehensions of Non-Citizens

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Harbour Control Section

Alternative Names: Detention room on the second floor of the Central Government Pier

Location

Country: Hong Kong (China)

City & Region: Eastern Quarantine and Immigration Anchorage and the Western Quarantine and Immigration Anchorage, Hong Kong Harbour, Asia-Pacific

Latitude, Longitude: 22.290068, 114.148828

Contact Information

Hong Kong Harbour


MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Center Status

Status In use

2023

Status Last documented use

2014
Management

Name Immigration Department

Type Governmental

2024
Custodial Authorities

Agency Immigration Department

Ministry Security Bureau

Ministry Typology Internal or Public Security

2024
Estimated annual facility budget (in USD)

Amount in U.S. Dollars 41

Food Yes

2022

Amount in U.S. Dollars 139

Food Yes

2022

Amount in U.S. Dollars 462

Food Yes

2021

Amount in U.S. Dollars 77

Food Yes

2020

Amount in U.S. Dollars 179

Food Yes

2019

Amount in U.S. Dollars 159

Food Yes

2018

Amount in U.S. Dollars 583

Food Yes

2017
Operating Period

Year of Entry 1995

DETAINEES

Categories of detainees

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2024

SIZE & POPULATION

LENGTH OF DETENTION

OUTCOMES

CONDITIONS

CARCERAL INDICATORS

STAFF

SEGREGATION

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH

MONITORING & ACCESS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS