Tokyo

Tokyo Immigration Bureau Detention House

Status

In use

2024

Type: Immigration field office (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: Immigration Bureau

Management: Not Available

Detains: Adult women, Adult men, Asylum seekers (administrative), Undocumented migrants (administrative)

Capacity Reported population Deaths at facility
800
297

1 January 2014

Yes

2 January 2014

Japan

10,673

Migration Detainees

10,549

Migration Detainee Entries

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Tokyo Immigration Bureau Detention House

Alternative Names: Shinagawa Detention Center / Shinagawa Immigration / Tokyo Regional Immigration Bureau (東京出入国在留管理局)

Location

Country: Japan

City & Region: Tokyo, Asia-Pacific

Latitude, Longitude: 35.6559711961, 139.7511577606

Contact Information
108-8255, 5-5-30 Konan, Minato-ku, Tokyo Pref.
Tel: +81 (0)3-5796-7111

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Center Status

Status In use

2024

Status In use

2021

Status Last documented use

2012
Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration field office

2012
Custodial Authorities

Agency Immigration Bureau

Ministry Ministry of Justice

Ministry Typology Justice

2012
Detainee Per Diem (USD)

USD 15

2022

USD 11

2019

DETAINEES

Demographics

Name Adult women

2022

Name Adult men

2022

Name Adult men

2012

Name Adult women

2012

Name Unaccompanied minors

2012
Categories of detainees

Name Asylum seekers (administrative)

2012

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2012
Countries of Origin

Country #1 Vietnam

Country #2 Thailand

Country #3 Sri Lanka

Country #4 Cambodia

Country #5 Philippines

2022

Country #1 Vietnam

Country #2 China

Country #3 Brazil

Country #4 Iran

Country #5 Philippines

2021

Country #1 China

Country #2 Vietnam

Country #3 Philippines

Country #4 Sri Lanka

Country #5 Thailand

2019
At-Risk Populations

At-Risk Population Asylum seekers

2019

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity (specialised migration-related facility)

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 800

2012
Total Migration Detainees: Entries + Remaining from Previous Year

Number 6114

2022

Number 12177

2021

Number 6995

2020

Number 7475

2019

Number 7641

2018

Number 7419

2017

Number 6944

2016

Number 6092

2015

Number 5198

2014

Number 6002

2013

Number 7493

2012

Number 9651

2011

Number 12027

2010

Number 15527

2009

Number 19696

2008

Number 23222

2007
Migration Detainee Entries

Number 6070

2022

Number 12061

2021

Number 6596

2020

Number 7010

2019

Number 7136

2018

Number 6982

2017

Number 6545

2016

Number 5765

2015

Number 4901

2014

Number 5664

2013

Number 7119

2012

Number 9223

2011

Number 11414

2010

Number 15001

2009

Number 19162

2008

Number 22742

2007

Number 30012

2006
Number of women detained (year)

Number of women detained 1561

2022

Number of women detained 3138

2021

Number of women detained 1629

2020

Number of women detained 2113

2019

Number of women detained 2233

2018

Number of women detained 2289

2017

Number of women detained 2074

2016

Number of women detained 2026

2015

Number of women detained 1797

2014

Number of women detained 2292

2013

Number of women detained 3138

2012

Number of women detained 4221

2011

Number of women detained 5020

2010

Number of women detained 6407

2009

Number of women detained 7973

2008

Number of women detained 9966

2007

Number of women detained 14253

2006
Reported Single-Day Migration Detainee Population at Facility (day)
Number
Date
297
1 January 2014
359
6 November 2012
437
31 December 2016
505
31 December 2017
465
31 December 2018
399
31 December 2019
116
31 December 2020
30
30 September 2021
425
30 June 2019
327
31 December 2014
399
31 December 2015
465
8 May 2019
82
21 November 2022
79
31 December 2022
62
10 January 2023
67
10 December 2021
297
31 December 2013
338
31 December 2012
374
31 December 2011
428
31 December 2010
613
31 December 2009
526
31 December 2008
534
31 December 2007
480
31 December 2006
44
31 December 2021
Number of men detained on single day
Number
Date
328
8 May 2019
67
10 December 2021
Number of women detained on single day
Number
Date
137
8 May 2019

LENGTH OF DETENTION

Detention Timeframe (long, medium, short)

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2019

OUTCOMES

Percentage of Detainees Released (year)

Percentage 99

2022

Percentage 101

2021

Percentage 104

2020

Percentage 101

2019

Percentage 101

2018

Percentage 99

2017

Percentage 99

2016

Percentage 99

2015

Percentage 99

2014

Percentage 101

2013

Percentage 101

2012

Percentage 101

2011

Percentage 102

2010

Percentage 99

2009

Percentage 100

2008

Percentage 100

2007

Percentage 100

2006

CONDITIONS

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2012

STAFF

SEGREGATION

CELLS

Detainees Per Cell

8

2020

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

Indoor Communal Space

Yes

2020

HEALTH

Doctor on Duty

Daily

2022
Nurse on Duty

Daily

2023

Daily

2019
Psychologist Visits

At least once a week

2019
Reports of Deaths
Name of deceased individual
Date of death
N.A.
2 January 2014
N.A.
2022
N.A.
22 November 2014
Reports of self-harming
Self harm reported
Incident/Report date
Yes
2017
Yes
2018
Yes
2019
Yes
2022
Yes
2020
Health Impacts
Health Impacts
Obvs. Date
DeathsSelf-harming
2022
Self-harming
2020
Self-harming
2019
Self-harming
2018
Self-harming
2017
Deaths
2014
Covid-19 Measures
Measure
Implementation
Obvs. Date
Detainee Release
Yes
Detainee Social Distancing or Isolation
No
Use of Masks by Staff
Yes
Distribution of Masks to Detainees
Partially
Distribution of Hygenic Supplies
No
Outside Access to Detainees Blocked
Yes
2020

MONITORING & ACCESS

Lawyer Access

Yes

2022

Yes

2019
Consular Access

Yes

2022

Yes

2019

TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Access to Telephones

Yes

2022

Yes

2019