Sapporo

Sapporo Regional Immigration Bureau Detention House

Status

In use

2022

Type: Immigration field office (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: Immigration Bureau

Management: Not Available

Detains: Adult men, Adult women, Undocumented migrants (administrative)

Capacity Reported population Deaths at facility
12
1

6 November 2012

No Data
Japan

10,673

Migration Detainees

10,549

Migration Detainee Entries

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Sapporo Regional Immigration Bureau Detention House

Alternative Names: 札幌入国管理局

Location

Country: Japan

City & Region: Sapporo, Asia-Pacific

Latitude, Longitude: 43.0575650685, 141.3303458691

Contact Information
060-0042, Sapporo Third Joint Government Bldg., Odori-nishi 12 Chome, Chuo-ku, Sapporo City, Hokkaido
Tel:+81 (0)11-261-7502

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Center Status

Status In use

2022

Status Last documented use

2012
Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration field office

2012
Custodial Authorities

Agency Immigration Bureau

Ministry Ministry of Justice

Ministry Typology Justice

2012

DETAINEES

Demographics

Name Adult men

2022

Name Adult women

2022

Name Adult men

2012

Name Adult women

2012
Categories of detainees

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2012

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity (specialised migration-related facility)

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 12

2012
Total Migration Detainees: Entries + Remaining from Previous Year

Number 28

2022

Number 39

2021

Number 34

2020

Number 57

2019

Number 71

2018

Number 46

2017

Number 30

2016

Number 58

2015

Number 66

2014

Number 74

2013

Number 87

2012

Number 109

2011

Number 117

2010

Number 105

2009

Number 119

2008

Number 175

2007
Migration Detainee Entries

Number 28

2022

Number 39

2021

Number 34

2020

Number 57

2019

Number 62

2018

Number 46

2017

Number 30

2016

Number 58

2015

Number 66

2014

Number 74

2013

Number 87

2012

Number 109

2011

Number 117

2010

Number 105

2009

Number 119

2008

Number 175

2007

Number 207

2006
Number of women detained (year)

Number of women detained 10

2022

Number of women detained 6

2021

Number of women detained 8

2020

Number of women detained 2

2019

Number of women detained 14

2018

Number of women detained 14

2017

Number of women detained 7

2016

Number of women detained 17

2015

Number of women detained 13

2014

Number of women detained 10

2013

Number of women detained 19

2012

Number of women detained 19

2011

Number of women detained 20

2010

Number of women detained 14

2009

Number of women detained 52

2009

Number of women detained 26

2008

Number of women detained 30

2007

Number of women detained 52

2006
Reported Single-Day Migration Detainee Population at Facility (day)
Number
Date
1
6 November 2012
9
31 December 2012

LENGTH OF DETENTION

OUTCOMES

Percentage of Detainees Released (year)

Percentage 100

2022

Percentage 100

2021

Percentage 100

2020

Percentage 100

2019

Percentage 115

2018

Percentage 80

2017

Percentage 100

2016

Percentage 100

2015

Percentage 100

2014

Percentage 100

2013

Percentage 100

2012

Percentage 100

2011

Percentage 100

2010

Percentage 100

2009

Percentage 100

2008

Percentage 100

2007

Percentage 100

2006

CONDITIONS

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2012

STAFF

SEGREGATION

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH

MONITORING & ACCESS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS