Omura City, Nagasaki

Omura Immigration Detention Centre

Status

In use

2023

Type: Immigration detention centre (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: Immigration Bureau

Management: Not Available

Detains: Undocumented migrants (administrative)

Capacity Reported population Deaths at facility
800
25

2021

Yes

June 2019

Japan

22,624

Migration Detainees

10,549

Migration Detainee Entries

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Omura Immigration Detention Centre

Alternative Names: 大村入国管理センター (Omura Immigration Detention Center)

Location

Country: Japan

City & Region: Omura City, Nagasaki, Asia-Pacific

Latitude, Longitude: 32.9268962105, 129.9406886101

Contact Information
856-0817, Kogashima-machi
Omura City, Nagasaki
Tel: +81 (0) 957 52 2121

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Center Status

Status In use

2023

Status In use

2021

Status Last documented use

2012
Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2012
Custodial Authorities

Agency Immigration Bureau

Ministry Ministry of Justice

Ministry Typology Justice

2012

DETAINEES

Categories of detainees

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2012

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity (specialised migration-related facility)

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 800

2012
Total Migration Detainees: Entries + Remaining from Previous Year

Number 198

2016

Number 101

2015

Number 85

2014

Number 99

2013

Number 114

2012

Number 121

2011

Number 148

2010

Number 259

2009

Number 699

2008

Number 1571

2007
Migration Detainee Entries

Number 35

2022

Number 16

2021

Number 152

2016

Number 78

2015

Number 59

2014

Number 80

2013

Number 94

2012

Number 99

2011

Number 133

2010

Number 221

2009

Number 633

2008

Number 1473

2007

Number 1979

2006
Number of women detained (year)

Number of women detained 69

2022

Number of women detained 666

2021

Number of women detained 1169

2009
Reported Single-Day Migration Detainee Population at Facility (day)
Number
Date
25
2021
14
30 September 2008
38
31 December 2021
10
31 December 2006
98
31 December 2007
66
31 December 2010
22
31 December 2022
7
31 December 2009
15
31 December 2020
36
31 December 2019
78
31 December 2018
100
31 December 2017
102
31 December 2016
79
31 December 2019
128
30 June 2011
20
31 December 2014
23
31 December 2015
46
31 December 2013
26
31 December 2012
19
31 December

LENGTH OF DETENTION

Detention Timeframe (long, medium, short)

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2012

OUTCOMES

Percentage of Detainees Released (year)

Percentage 109

2022

Percentage 263

2021

Percentage 78

2016

Percentage 71

2015

Percentage 105

2014

Percentage 91

2013

Percentage 101

2012

Percentage 102

2011

Percentage 95

2010

Percentage 110

2009

Percentage 104

2008

Percentage 102

2007

Percentage 99

2006

CONDITIONS

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2012

STAFF

SEGREGATION

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH

Reports of Deaths
Name of deceased individual
Date of death
N.A.
June 2019
Health Impacts
Health Impacts
Obvs. Date
Deaths
2019

MONITORING & ACCESS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS