Kedah

Depot Imigresen Belantik

Status

In use

2020

Type: Immigration detention centre (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: Immigration Department, Jabatan Penjara Malaysia - Prison Department

Management: Department of Depot Management, Ministry of Home Affairs (Governmental)

Detains: Adult men, Adult women, Unaccompanied minors, Immigration Depot (Depot Imigresen)

Capacity Reported population Deaths at facility
400
No Data
No Data
Malaysia

885

Detained children (2017)

14

Number of detention centres (2014)

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Depot Imigresen Belantik

Alternative Names: Belantik Immigration Detention Centre

Location

Country: Malaysia

City & Region: Kedah, Asia-Pacific

Contact Information
Depot Imigresen Belantik
Kampung Belantik 08210
Sik, Kedah
Tel. +60 (0)4-740 4444
Fax +60 (0)4-7404400

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2007
National typology

Name Immigration Depot (Depot Imigresen)

2014
Operating Period

Year of Entry 1963

Center Status

Status In use

2020

Status In use

2015

Status Temporarily closed

2014

Status In use

2007
Management

Name Department of Depot Management, Ministry of Home Affairs

Type Governmental

2015

Name Jabatan Penjara Malaysia - Prison Department

Type Governmental

2007
Custodial Authorities

Agency Immigration Department

Ministry Interior Ministry

Ministry Typology Interior or Home Affairs

2014

Agency Jabatan Penjara Malaysia - Prison Department

Ministry Typology Prison

2007

DETAINEES

Demographics

Name Adult men

2015

Name Adult women

2015

Name Unaccompanied minors

2015

Name Adult men

2007

Name Adult women

2007

Name Accompanied minors

2007
Categories of detainees

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2015

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2007

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity (specialised migration-related facility)

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 400

2007

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 350

2007

LENGTH OF DETENTION

Detention Timeframe (long, medium, short)

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2015

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2007

OUTCOMES

CONDITIONS RATINGS

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2015

Secure

2007

STAFF

SEGREGATION

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH CARE

MONITORING & ACCESS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS