Vienna

Vienna Family Detention Facility

Status

In use

2023

Type: Immigration detention centre (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: Federal Office for Immigration and Asylum

Management: Association Menschen Leben (Private Not-For-Profit)

Detains: Accompanied minors, Unaccompanied minors, Families

Capacity Reported population Deaths at facility
87
2

No Data
Austria

3,700

Migration Detainees

7

Detained Unaccompanied Children

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Vienna Family Detention Facility

Alternative Names: Familienunterbringung Vienna Zinnergasse

Location

Country: Austria

City & Region: Vienna, Europe

Latitude, Longitude: 48.167809, 16.474129

Contact Information
Zinnergasse 29a
1110 Vienna

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Center Status

Status In use

2023

Status In use

2022

Status In use

2021

Status In use

2020

Status Last documented use

2018

Status In use

2014
Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2018

Category Filter Administrative

Type Secure reception centre

2014
Management

Name Association Menschen Leben

Type Private Not-For-Profit

2017

Name Police

Type Governmental

2017
Custodial Authorities

Agency Federal Office for Immigration and Asylum

Ministry Interior Ministry

Ministry Typology Interior or Home Affairs

2018
Outsourced services and non-state actors

Provider Association Menschen Leben

Service Translation services

2017

Provider Association Menschen Leben

Service Social services

2017

Provider Association Menschen Leben

Service Food services

2017
Facility owner

State or Privately Owned Government

2018
Operating Period

Year of Entry 2010

2014

DETAINEES

Demographics

Name Accompanied minors

2018

Name Unaccompanied minors

2018

Name Families

2018

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity (specialised migration-related facility)

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 87

2021

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 50

2017
Total Migration Detainees: Entries + Remaining from Previous Year

Number 7

2021
Reported Single-Day Migration Detainee Population at Facility (day)

Number 2

2022

LENGTH OF DETENTION

Detention Timeframe (long, medium, short)

Length Medium-term (4-20 days)

2014

OUTCOMES

CONDITIONS

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Non-secure

2018

Secure

2018

STAFF

SEGREGATION

Family Segregation

Yes

2014

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH

MONITORING & ACCESS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS