Bremen

Bremen Police Custody & Deportion Centre

Status

In use

2022

Type: Police station or jail (Criminal)

Custodial Authority: Bremen Ministry of Interior and Sport

Management: Police (Government-local)

Detains: Adult women, Adult men, Asylum seekers (administrative), Undocumented migrants (administrative)

Conditions complaints? Capacity Reported population
YES

2013

No Data
No Data
Germany

3,065

Migration Detainees

11

Detained Women

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Bremen Police Custody & Deportion Centre

Alternative Names: Abschiebungsgewahr-sam Bremen

Location

Country: Germany

City & Region: Bremen, Europe

Latitude, Longitude: 53.079766135, 8.8791847229

Contact Information
In der Vahr 76, 28329 Bremen

0421-36214813

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Center Status

Status In use

2022

Status In use

2021

Status In use

2020

Status In use

2019

Status In use

2013
Facility type

Category Filter Criminal

Type Police station or jail

2013
National typology

Name Abschiebungsgewahrsam Bremen

2021
Management

Name Police

Type Government-local

2013
Estimated annual facility budget (in USD)

Amount in U.S. Dollars 12,150

2014

Amount in U.S. Dollars 22,295

2013

Amount in U.S. Dollars 25,127

2012
Detainee Per Diem (USD)

Number 51

2014

DETAINEES

Demographics

Name Adult women

2013

Name Adult men

2013
Categories of detainees

Name Asylum seekers (administrative)

2017

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2017

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity Reserved for Migration Detainees (criminal facility)

Number 16

2021

Number 20

2019

Number 24

2013
Total Migration Detainees: Entries + Remaining from Previous Year

Number 34

2011

LENGTH OF DETENTION

Detention Timeframe (long, medium, short)

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2016

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2013

OUTCOMES

CONDITIONS

Inadequate conditions

Ventilation

2013

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2019

STAFF

SEGREGATION

Gender Segregation

Yes

2013
Legal Segregation

Yes

2013

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH

MONITORING & ACCESS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS