Eichstätt, Bavaria

Eichstätt Deportation Detention Centre

Status

In use

2021

Type: Immigration detention centre (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: Not Available

Management: Bavarian State Ministry of Justice (Bayerische Staatsministerium der Justiz) (Government-local)

Detains: Justizvollzugsanstalt Eichstätt – Einrichtung für Abschiebungshaft (Eichstätt Correctional Facility - Facility for Detention Pending Deportation)

Capacity Reported population Deaths at facility
96
No Data
No Data
Germany

2,174

Estimated detention capacity (2020)

Not Available

Detained asylum seekers (2020)

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Eichstätt Deportation Detention Centre

Alternative Names: Abschiebungshafteinrichtung der Justizvollzugsanstalt Eichstätt

Location

Country: Germany

City & Region: Eichstätt, Bavaria, Europe

Contact Information
Weißenburger Straße 7
85072 Eichstätt
(08421) 9795-0

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2017
National typology

Name Justizvollzugsanstalt Eichstätt – Einrichtung für Abschiebungshaft (Eichstätt Correctional Facility - Facility for Detention Pending Deportation)

2021
Operating Period

Year of Entry 2017

2017
Center Status

Status In use

2021

Status In use

2020

Status In use

2019
Management

Name Bavarian State Ministry of Justice (Bayerische Staatsministerium der Justiz)

Type Government-local

2021

DETAINEES

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity (specialised migration-related facility)

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 96

2021

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 96

2019

LENGTH OF DETENTION

Detention Timeframe (long, medium, short)

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2019

OUTCOMES

CONDITIONS RATINGS

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2017

STAFF

SEGREGATION

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH CARE

MONITORING & ACCESS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS