Erding

Erding Deportation Detention Centre

Status

In use

2021

Type: Immigration detention centre (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: Not Available

Management: Bavarian State Ministry of Justice (Bayerische Staatsministerium der Justiz) (Government-local)

Detains: Justizvollzugsanstalt Erding – Einrichtung für Abschiebungshaft (Erding Correctional Facility - Facility for Detention Pending Deportation)

Capacity Reported population Deaths at facility
35
No Data
No Data
Germany

2,174

Estimated detention capacity (2020)

Not Available

Detained asylum seekers (2020)

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Erding Deportation Detention Centre

Alternative Names: Abschiebungshafteinrichtung der Justizvollzugsanstalt Erding

Location

Country: Germany

City & Region: Erding, Europe

Contact Information
Münchener Straße 29
85435 Erding
Telefon: (08122) 1802-0

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2019
National typology

Name Justizvollzugsanstalt Erding – Einrichtung für Abschiebungshaft (Erding Correctional Facility - Facility for Detention Pending Deportation)

2021
Operating Period

Year of Entry 2018

Center Status

Status In use

2021

Status In use

2020

Status In use

2019
Management

Name Bavarian State Ministry of Justice (Bayerische Staatsministerium der Justiz)

Type Government-local

2021

DETAINEES

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity (specialised migration-related facility)

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 35

2019

LENGTH OF DETENTION

OUTCOMES

CONDITIONS RATINGS

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2019

STAFF

SEGREGATION

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH CARE

MONITORING & ACCESS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS