Ingelheim, Rhineland-Palatinate

Ingelheim Deportation Detention Centre

Status

In use

2021

Type: Immigration detention centre (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: Rhineland-Palatinate Ministry of Integration, Family, Children, Youth and Women, Regional Interior Ministry

Management: State of Rhineland (Land Rheinland-Pfalz) (Government-local)

Detains: Adult women, Adult men, Accompanied minors, Asylum seekers (administrative), Undocumented migrants (administrative)

Capacity Reported population Deaths at facility
40
5

26 February 2013

No Data
Germany

3,065

Migration Detainee Entries

11

Detained Women

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Ingelheim Deportation Detention Centre

Alternative Names: Gewahrsamseinrichtung für Ausreisepflichtige Ingelheim

Location

Country: Germany

City & Region: Ingelheim, Rhineland-Palatinate, Europe

Contact Information
Konrad-Adenauer-Strasse 51, 55218 Ingelheim
+49(0)6132 7807-0
poststelle@add.rlp.de

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Center Status

Status In use

2021

Status In use

2020

Status In use

2019

Status In use

2016

Status In use

2004
Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2013
National typology

Name Gewahrsamseinrichtung für Ausreisepflichtige

2016
Management

Name State of Rhineland (Land Rheinland-Pfalz)

Type Government-local

2021

Name Gewahrsamseinrichtungen für Ausreisepflichtige

Type Government-local

2007
Outsourced services and non-state actors

Provider WWD Dienstleistung GmbH

Service Security

2021

Provider Unnamed private company

Service Facility maintenance

2016

Provider Unnamed private company

Service Telephone services

2016

Provider Unnamed private company

Service Health care

2016

Provider Unnamed private company

Service Security

2016

Provider Kötter

Service Security

2012
Estimated annual facility budget (in USD)
Amount (USD)
Services Included
Obsv. Date
5,026,768
2013
5,420,913
2012
Detainee Per Diem (USD)

USD 369

2013

USD 106

2013

USD 118

2012
Operating Period

Year of Entry 2001

2003

DETAINEES

Demographics

Name Adult women

2013

Name Adult men

2013

Name Accompanied minors

2013
Categories of detainees

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2016

Name Asylum seekers (administrative)

2016

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity (specialised migration-related facility)

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 40

2021

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 40

2019

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 70

2016

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 77

2013

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 150

2004
Total Migration Detainees: Entries + Remaining from Previous Year

Number 314

2011
Reported Single-Day Migration Detainee Population at Facility (day)
Number
Date
5
26 February 2013

LENGTH OF DETENTION

Detention Timeframe (long, medium, short)

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2016

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2013

OUTCOMES

CONDITIONS

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2019

STAFF

SEGREGATION

Family Segregation

Yes

2013

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH

MONITORING & ACCESS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS