Safi

Safi Detention Centre

Status

In use

2023

Type: Immigration detention centre (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: Armed Forces of Malta/ Detention Service, Armed Forces of Malta/ Detention Service

Management: Armed Forced of Malta / Detention service (Governmental)

Detains: Asylum seekers (administrative), Asylum seekers-Dublin procedure (administrative), Unaccompanied minors, Adult men, Undocumented migrants (administrative)

Capacity Reported population Conditions complaints?
1000
200

22 September 2020

YES

2020

Malta

130

Detained Unaccompanied Children

415

Detained Asylum Seekers

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Safi Detention Centre

Alternative Names: Saf Barracks / B Block / C Block / Warehouse

Location

Country: Malta

City & Region: Safi, Europe

Latitude, Longitude: 35.8334364962, 14.4903230667

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Center Status

Status In use

2023

Status In use

2022

Status In use

2020

Status In use

2019

Status In use

2018

Status In use

2017

Status In use

2015

Status In use

2014

Status In use

2009
Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2018

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2013

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2009
National typology

Name Detention center

2020
Management

Name Armed Forced of Malta / Detention service

Type Governmental

2020

Name Armed Forces of Malta/ Detention Service

Type Governmental

2016

Name Detention Services

Type Governmental

2009
Custodial Authorities

Agency Armed Forces of Malta/ Detention Service

Ministry Ministry for Home Affairs and National Security

Ministry Typology Defence

2020

Agency Armed Forces of Malta/ Detention Service

Ministry Ministry for Home Affairs and National Security

Ministry Typology Defence

2016
Outsourced services and non-state actors

Provider Private security company

Service Security

2020

Provider Jesuit Refugee Service

Service Legal counselling

2013

Provider Jesuit Refugee Service

Service Social services

2013

Provider James Caterer

Service Food services

2013

DETAINEES

Demographics

Name Unaccompanied minors

2022

Name Adult men

2022

Name Accompanied minors

2021

Name Unaccompanied minors

2021

Name Adult men

2018

Name Adult women

2018

Name Adult men

2013

Name Adult men

2009
Categories of detainees

Name Asylum seekers-Dublin procedure (administrative)

2018

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2018

Name Asylum seekers (administrative)

2018

Name Asylum seekers (administrative)

2013

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2013

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2009

Name Asylum seekers (administrative)

2009

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity (specialised migration-related facility)

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 1000

2020

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 200

2018

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 200

2016

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 134

2016

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 160

2013
Reported Single-Day Migration Detainee Population at Facility (day)
Number
Date
200
22 September 2020
6
23 June 2015
124
2 September 2011
1080
1 January 2009

LENGTH OF DETENTION

Detention Timeframe (long, medium, short)

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2018

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2013

OUTCOMES

CONDITIONS

Overall Inspection Score

Deficient (“Deficient” or “At Risk”)

2020
Inadequate conditions

Showers and toilets

2020

Hygiene

2020

Bedding and clothing

2020

Cell space

2020

State of repair

2020

Food provision

2018

Medical care

2013

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2018

Secure

2013

Secure

2009
Armed Internal Personnel

Yes

2020
Armed External Guards

No

2013

STAFF

Mistreatment Reports

Yes

2020

SEGREGATION

Gender Segregation

Not Available

2018

Not Applicable

2013
Legal Segregation

Not Applicable

2018

Not Applicable

2014

CELLS

At Least Three Square Meters Per Detainee

No

2020
Detainees Per Cell

22

2020

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

Outdoor Space

No

2020

HEALTH

Nurse on Duty

At least once a week

2020
Covid-19 Measures
Measure
Implementation
Obvs. Date
Vaccinations
Yes
Detainee Social Distancing or Isolation
Partially
COVID Testing
Yes
2020

MONITORING & ACCESS

Monitors & Civil Society Access
Access?
Type of Institution
Obsv. Date
Yes
National Preventive Mechanism under OPCAT
2018
Yes
National non-governmental groups
2018

TELECOMMUNICATIONS

Access to Telephones

Limited

2020
Internet Access

Yes (with restrictions)

2020
Access to Personal Cell Phones

No

2020