Zhuravychi, Volyn oblast

Volyn Temporary Stay for Foreigners and Stateless Persons (Volyn PTPI)

Status

In use

2023

Type: Immigration detention centre (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: State Migration Service

Management: State Migration Service (Governmental)

Detains: Adult men, Adult women, Undocumented migrants (administrative)

Capacity Reported population Conditions complaints?
192
45

YES

2022

Ukraine

2,532

Refugees

406

Asylum Applications

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Volyn Temporary Stay for Foreigners and Stateless Persons (Volyn PTPI)

Alternative Names: Zhuravychi Migrant Accommodation Centre

Location

Country: Ukraine

City & Region: Zhuravychi, Volyn oblast, Europe

Latitude, Longitude: 50.9839376357, 25.7140159607

Contact Information
Volyn Temporary Stay for Foreigners and Stateless Persons
st. Victory, 27 p. Zhuravichi,
Kivertsiv district,
Volyn region, 45213
Email: ptpi-zhuravychi dmsu.gov.ua
Tel : +38 (03365) 9-61-90

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Center Status

Status In use

2023

Status In use

2022

Status In use

2012
Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2022

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2012
National typology

Name Temporary stays of foreigners and stateless persons (Пункти тимчасового перебування іноземців та осіб без громадянства)

2022
Management

Name State Migration Service

Type Governmental

2022

Name State Migration Service

Type Governmental

2012
Custodial Authorities

Agency State Migration Service

Ministry Ministry of Internal Affairs

Ministry Typology Interior or Home Affairs

2022
Operating Period

Year of Entry 2008

DETAINEES

Demographics

Name Adult men

2022

Name Adult women

2022

Name Accompanied minors

2012

Name Adult men

2012

Name Adult women

2012
Categories of detainees

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2022

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2012
Countries of Origin

Country #1 Russian Federation

Country #2 Azerbaijan

Country #3 Uzbekistan

Country #4 Armenia

2022

SIZE & POPULATION

Capacity (specialised migration-related facility)

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 192

2022

Type Standard capacity

Capacity 150

2012
Reported Single-Day Migration Detainee Population at Facility (day)

Number 45

2022

Number 40

2011

LENGTH OF DETENTION

Detention Timeframe (long, medium, short)

Length Long-term (more than 20 days)

2012

OUTCOMES

CONDITIONS

Inadequate conditions

Medical care

2022

State of repair

2022

Temperature

2022

CARCERAL INDICATORS

External Security Regime

Secure

2012

STAFF

SEGREGATION

Gender Segregation

Yes

2012

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH

MONITORING & ACCESS

TELECOMMUNICATIONS