Al Eker

Al Eker Immigration Detention Centre

Status

In use

2021

Type: Immigration detention centre (Administrative)

Custodial Authority: Not Available

Management: Ministry of Interior (Governmental)

Detains: Adult men

Capacity Reported population Deaths at facility
No Data
No Data
No Data
Bahrain

Not Available

Estimated detention capacity (2021)

200

Detained children (2015)

To country overview
FACILITY NAMES
Al Eker Immigration Detention Centre

Alternative Names: Alba

Location

Country: Bahrain

City & Region: Al Eker, Middle East

Latitude, Longitude: 26.144343, 50.605928

MANAGEMENT & BUDGET

Facility type

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2021

Category Filter Administrative

Type Immigration detention centre

2015
Operating Period

Year of Entry 2014

Center Status

Status In use

2021

Status Last documented use

2018

Status In use

2015
Management

Name Ministry of Interior

Type Governmental

2018
Outsourced services and non-state actors

Provider Unknown

Service Not Available

2020

Provider Mohammed Jalal Catering

Service Food services

2018

DETAINEES

Demographics

Name Adult men

2015
Categories of detainees

Name Undocumented migrants (administrative)

2015

SIZE & POPULATION

LENGTH OF DETENTION

OUTCOMES

CONDITIONS RATINGS

CARCERAL INDICATORS

STAFF

SEGREGATION

CELLS

COMMUNAL SPACE & ACTIVITIES

HEALTH CARE

MONITORING & ACCESS

Monitors & Civil Society Access

Yes

National non-governmental groups

2018

Yes

National ombudsman or human rights institution

2017

Yes

National ombudsman or human rights institution

2015
Consular Access

Yes

2018

TELECOMMUNICATIONS